Privacy Policy Shop America

Our privacy policy may change from time to time if new developments give rise to this. The most current privacy policy can be found at www.shopamerica.eu > at the bottom of the page > Privacy policy. We encourage you to consult this privacy policy regularly so that you are aware of these changes. The date of the most recent privacy policy will be published in this statement.

This privacy policy was last modified on May 24th, 2018.

On this page we’ll explain what we do with your personal information. Your data is first and foremost necessary to be able to execute your order. We also tell you what else we do with your data and what not.

Our service is not aimed at children. By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 16 years of age or to have explicit permission from a parent or guardian.

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Shop America – House of Fine Foods (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy), postal address: Kooihoek 16c, 3751LZ Bunschoten-Spakenburg, The Netherlands is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data.

Security

We safely store all data that you leave with us. Our entire website is secured with SSL. Administrators who have access to your data may only log in with passwords that meet high requirements and we use security techniques to protect your data. Sometimes we have to give your details to others too – You can read below why and when we do this – we also demand great care in handling your data from these parties and that they are only used for the purpose for which they were provided.

What do we do with your data

We use your data for different purposes which we’ll explain in more detail below. We use the data provided by you, but also data collected by ourselves. For example, information about your visit to our website.

Delivery of your order

In order to be able to execute your order, we need your name, e-mail address, address (es), payment details and also your telephone number. With that we can deliver your order and keep you informed about your order. We also pass this information on to others if necessary to complete your order, for example to the postal services and to our accounting program for the processing of the invoices. If you give your order as a gift, we also store the details of the recipient. The data is only used for the delivery of the package, and subsequent proof to which address this order was sent.

Your account

In your account on our website we save the following information: your name, address (es), telephone number, e-mail address, delivery and payment details and specified information and interests (for example if we asked you about your date of birth). This is handy, because then you do not have to enter this information every time you place an order. We also store information about your previous orders so that you can easily find them. You will therefore receive your own unique Shop America customer number. We also record your IP address in order to identify you.

Customer service

You can reach our customer service via e-mail and chat (including Facebook messenger). In order to help you quickly and properly with questions we use your data and make notes, which we also save them. Helpful if you contact us next time. You also help us analyzing our support for improvement of our services. For example we gain insight into the type of questions and their frequency. Sometimes we use a different party to answer your questions. They can use your personal data to do so.

Newsletters

You can sign up for our newsletter. This way you will stay informed of our offers, promotions and news. If you do not want to receive our newsletters anymore you can easily unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter. You will then no longer receive any newsletters from us. Or contact our customer service.

Reviews

Reviews help us and our customers, we are therefore very happy with them. Perhaps they helped you too? If you want to write a review, your first name and city is visible to other users, other information is only visible to us. We use your reviews to improve our service and for suggestions to adjust our product selection. We may also use reviews to post on our website or in other marketing of Shop America. For example in our newsletter. We then show your review, your first name and city. The email address you provide is only used to verify that you have actually made a purchase, and to respond to your review if necessary.

Contests

If you take part in a prize draw or competition, we ask for your name and e-mail address. This way we can carry out the contest and announce the prize winner (s). We also measure the response to our advertising campaigns. We do not use your data for other marketing purposes, for example you do not automatically receive our newsletter when participating in a contest action, unless you agree to it.

Improvement and development of our services

We are constantly improving our services. That is why we can use your data to ask if you would like to participate in a customer- or market survey. The results are only used for the purpose indicated in the invitation and not for other purposes. Participation in a customer or market survey is entirely voluntary.

Fraud

No one is waiting for fraud, neither do we. That is why we use personal information (including your IP addresses and search, surfing and buying behavior) to investigate, prevent and counter fraud. If necessary, we provide customer data to the authorities.

Social media

If you use social media, for example Facebook, you may be able to log into our website with your social media account. When you, if you are logged in, indicate you ‘like’ a product, then that product is shared on your social media account. Also if you like our page, it is shared on your social media account. We do not have access to your social media account or your personal data collected by social media companies, neither are we able to post messages on your account but you can share products that you like with your friends. If you ask us a question via social media and we see that question coming through, we will save that message and your account name so that we can respond to your message.

Personalized advertisements

We can show you our advertisements on other websites via our advertising networks (such as Bing, Google and Facebook). This is done on the basis of your previous visits to our website and third party websites. Your surf, search and purchase behavior will be collected on the basis of cookie techniques, your IP address and the advertisement number that is linked to the device with which you visit the internet. We only do this if you have given permission for the placing of cookies. A limited storage period applies to cookies and this term differs per cookie. More information can be found in our cookie policy.

Other third party service providers

We work with external service providers to help us with various activities. We only share the information that is necessary for the assignment that the external service provider performs for us, which sometimes includes sharing personal information. Examples are: support with our customer service, accounting, payment service providers, setting up marketing campaigns, collection agencies, et cetera. We have a written agreement with all external service providers in which we agree on what they can and can not do with the data provided to them.

What we don’t do with your data

We never use your physical address for marketing. Your physical address is only used for the delivery of your package and for administrative processing. This also applies to your telephone number. We only use your telephone number when we have to consult with you about your order, but never for marketing / advertising. We also never sell your information to others.

Data retention

We retain all data relating to orders seven (7) years as part of the legal obligation to keep a business administration. More information on the website of the Dutch tax office (in Dutch only, you may need to use a translate service, like Google Translate). If you have not made any purchase or intent of purchase for more than seven (7) years, we will delete your data. Other data such as customer service messages (not order related), mailing list data etcetera is stored for two (2) years, so that we have your history available for future questions / orders or we can tailor our marketing messages to interactions with you in the past. If there has been no communication between us and you for two (2) years and / or you have not clicked on our marketing messages for two (2) years, we will delete your data from our database. Of course you can always unsubscribe directly from our newsletter by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter. Other data must often be retained because of other legal requirements such as proof in case of complaints and keeping an administration. At the moment little is known about the exact data retention periods for specific type data, so we keep general guidelines. If more information on this topic becomes available, we will review our policy and adjust it if necessary. In any case, we will reassess the retention periods in 2020, at least by May 25, 2020.

Cookies

In order to ensure that the website works well and to improve our website and your experience, we use cookies. Cookies are little pieces of data stored in a text document on your computer. More information can be found in our cookie policy.

Your legal rights

Information about your personal details
You have the right to an understandable and transparent explanation of how we handle your personal data and which rights you can exercise in that respect. In this privacy policy we have therefore explained in detail what information we collect from you and how we handle your data.

Access to your personal data and data portability
You have the right to request access to your personal data at any time about the data that we have available about you. Please contact our customer service to exercise this right. The costs for processing your request is 10,00 € per request. We will process your request within 30 days after receipt of payment. You will also receive this data in a machine-readable format (.CSV), so that you can save this data in your own database or with another party.

Most of your personal data known to us can also be found by logging into your account. This is of course free of charge.

Correction of your personal data.
You have the right to have your personal data corrected if they are incorrect, incomplete or outdated. You can do this at any time in your account. Or by contacting our customer service. We’ll process your request within 30 days.

Objection to processing your personal data
You have the right to object to the processing of your data if you do not agree with how we process your personal data. This right applies to the data we use for direct marketing.

Request to be forgotten
You have the right to request that we remove all information that we have from you. When you submit a request to delete your account, we will delete data that is traceable to you except for the data that we must or may retain on the basis of the law. See also the retention periods above. You can submit your request by contacting our customer service. We process your request within 30 days.

Complaints
You have the right to file a complaint about how we handle your data. If you have a complaint, we prefer to solve it ourself. Please contact our customer service. You also have the right to contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) with your complaint.

Contact

If you have any questions please contact our customer service.